Wild About Louisiana

Wildflowers

Atlantic Pigeonwings

Big_square_215

Brenda Thompson

  • Small_square_215
    Brenda Thompson
Native Growing Area

Scientific Name: Clitoria mariana

Common Names: Atlantic Pigeonwings, Butterfly Pea

Description

This is a vine which blooms from May-Aug with 1-3 flowers per stalk. Grows in woods or clear areas throughout the U.S. except the western states.

Bloom Color(s): pink, blue

Foliage Color(s): Green

Duration: Perennial

Bloom Period: May to August

Plant Family: Fabaceae

Growth Habit: Vine,Forb/herb

Sightings: Big Thicket on Hwy 92 near 1746 , Westview Blvd

Other Photos